Support Policy Page



Accepting These Terms

This document and the other documents that we reference below make up our house rules, or what we officially call our Terms of Use (the “Terms” for short).


The Terms are a legally binding contract between you and Multi Junction Technologies.
Disputes with Multi Junction Technologies contain an arbitration clause and class action waiver. By agreeing to the Terms, you agree to resolve all disputes through binding individual arbitration, which means that you waive any right to have those disputes decided by an ajudgeor jury and that you waive your right to participate in class actions, class arbitrations, or representative actions. *


This contract sets out your rights and responsibilities when you use www.multijunction.co.za, Pattern by Multi Junction Technologies, our mobile apps, and the other services provided by Multi Junction Technologies (we’ll refer to all of these collectively as our “Services”), so please read it carefully. By using any of our Services (even just browsing one of our websites), you agree to the Terms. If you disagree with the Terms, you may not use our Services. Agree with us? Great, read on!



Those Other Documents We Mentioned
Multi Junction Technologies’ Services connect people online and offline to make, sell, and buy unique goods. Here’s a handy guide to help you understand the specific rules that are relevant for you, depending on how you use the Services:
Our House Rules for Everyone. If you use any of our Services, you agree to these Terms, our Privacy Policy, and our Anti-Discrimination Policy.


Our House Rules for Buyers. If you use our Services to browse or shop, these policies apply to you. You can read them here.
Search and Advertising Ranking Disclosures. This is a concise summary of how Multi Junction Technologies organizes search results and advertising results that could include Your Content.
All of these policies are a part of our Terms, so be sure to read the relevant ones for you. Of course, you’ll still want to read the rest of this document because it applies to everyone!



Your Privacy
We know your personal information is important to you, so it’s important to us—our Privacy Policy details how your data is used when you use our Services. By using our Services, you also agree that we can process your information in the ways set out in the Privacy Policy, so please read it here.


Both Multi Junction Technologies and sellers process members’ personal information (for example, buyer name, email address, and delivery address) and are considered separate and independent data controllers of buyers’ personal information under POPI law. That means that each party is responsible for the personal information it processes in providing the Services. For example, if a seller accidentally discloses a buyer's name and email address when fulfilling another buyer's order, the seller, not Multi Junction Technologies, will be responsible for that unauthorized disclosure. 


If, however, Multi Junction Technologies and sellers are found to be joint data controllers of buyers’ personal information, and if Multi Junction Technologies is sued, fined, or otherwise incurs expenses because of something that you did as a joint data controller of buyer personal information, you agree to indemnify Multi Junction Technologies for the expenses it occurs in connection with your processing of buyer personal information. Indemnification (or What Happens If You Get Us Sued) below for more information about your indemnification obligations to Multi Junction Technologies.



Your Account with Multi Junction Technologies
You’ll need to create an account with Multi Junction Technologies to use some of our Services. Here are a few rules about accounts with Multi Junction Technologies:


A. You must be 18 years or older to use our Services. Minors under 18 and at least 13 years of age are only permitted to use our Services through an account owned by a parent or legal guardian with their appropriate permission and under their direct supervision. Children under 13 years are not permitted to use Multi Junction Technologies or the Services. You are responsible for any account activity conducted by a minor on your account.


B. Be honest with us. Provide accurate information about yourself. It’s prohibited to use false information or impersonate another person or company through your account.


C. Choose an appropriate name. If you decide not to have your full name serve as the name associated with your account, you may not use language that is offensive, vulgar, infringes someone’s intellectual property rights, or otherwise violates the Terms.


D. You’re responsible for your account. You’re solely responsible for any activity on your account. If you’re sharing an account with other people, then the person whose financial information is on the account will ultimately be responsible for all activity. If you’re registering as a business entity, you guarantee that you have the authority to agree to the Terms on behalf of the business. Also, your accounts are not transferable.


E. Protect your password. You’re solely responsible for any activity on your account, so it’s essential to keep your account password secure. 


F. Let’s be clear about our relationship. These Terms don’t create any agency, partnership, joint venture, employment, or franchisee relationship between you and Multi Junction Technologies. This detailed Help article should answer any questions you may have about registering an account with Multi Junction Technologies.



Termination
Termination by You. We’d hate to see you go, but you may terminate your account with Multi Junction Technologies at any time from your account settings. Closing your account will not affect the availability of some of The Content that you posted through the Services prior to termination. Oh, and you’ll still have to pay any outstanding bills.
Termination by Multi Junction Technologies. We may terminate or suspend your account (and any accounts Multi Junction Technologies determines are related to your account) and your access to the Services should we have reason to believe you, your content or your use of the Services violate our Terms. If we do so, it’s important to understand that you don’t have a contractual or legal right to continue to use our Services, for example, buy on our websites or mobile apps. 


If you or Multi Junction Technologies terminate your account, you may lose any information associated with your account, including Your Content. We May Discontinue the Services. Multi Junction Technologies reserves the right to change, suspend, or discontinue any of the Services at any time, for any reason, including those laid out in Multi Junction Technologies’ policies under these Terms of Use. We will not be liable to you for the effect that any changes to the Services may have on you, including your income or your ability to generate revenue through the Services.
Survival. The Terms will remain in effect even after your access to the Service is terminated or your use of the Service ends.



Warranties and Limitation of Liability.
Items You Purchase. You understand that Multi Junction Technologies does not manufacture or inspect any of the items sold through our Services. We provide the venue; the items on our website are produced by our supplies, so Multi Junction Technologies can’t and does not make any warranties about their quality, safety, or even their legality. Any legal claim related to an item you purchase must be brought directly against the supplier of the item. You release Multi Junction Technologies from any claims related to items sold through our Services, including defective items, misrepresentations by supplier, or items that caused physical injury (like product liability claims).


Content You Access. You may come across materials that you find offensive or inappropriate while using our Services. We make no representations concerning any content posted by users through the Services. Multi Junction Technologies is not responsible for the accuracy, copyright compliance, legality, or decency of content posted by users that you accessed through the Services. You release us from all liability relating to that content.


People You Interact with. You can use the Services to interact with other individuals, either online or in person. However, you understand that we do not screen users of our Services, and you release us from all liability relating to your interactions with other users. Please be careful and exercise caution and good judgment in all interactions with others, especially if you are meeting someone in person. This Help article has some good advice about handling in-person meetings.


Third-Party Services. Our Services may contain links to third-party websites or services that we don’t own or control (for example, links to Facebook, Twitter, and Pinterest). You may also need to use a third party’s product or service to use some of our Services (like a compatible mobile device to use our mobile apps). When you access these third-party services, you do so at your own risk. The third parties may require you to accept their terms of use. Multi Junction Technologies is not a party to those agreements; they are solely between you and the third party.


WARRANTIES. MULTI JUNCTION TECHNOLOGIES IS DEDICATED TO MAKING OUR SERVICES THE BEST THEY CAN BE, BUT WE’RE NOT PERFECT, AND SOMETIMES THINGS CAN GO WRONG. YOU UNDERSTAND THAT OUR SERVICES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY (EXPRESS OR IMPLIED). WE ARE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMING ANY WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY, AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AS WELL AS ANY WARRANTIES IMPLIED BY A COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, COURSE OF DEALING, OR USAGE OF TRADE.
WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THAT: (I) THE SERVICES WILL BE SECURE OR AVAILABLE AT ANY PARTICULAR TIME OR LOCATION; (II) ANY DEFECTS OR ERRORS WILL BE CORRECTED; (III) THE SERVICES WILL BE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL MATERIALS; OR (IV) THE RESULTS OF USING THE SERVICES WILL MEET YOUR EXPECTATIONS. YOU USE THE SERVICES SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
NEITHER MULTI JUNCTION TECHNOLOGIES NOR OUR EMPLOYEES OR DIRECTORS SHALL BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY LOST PROFITS OR REVENUES OR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERVICES.



Some Finer Legal Points
The Terms, including all of the policies that make up the Terms, supersede any other agreement between you and Multi Junction Technologies regarding the Services. If any part of the Terms is found to be unenforceable, that part will be limited to the minimum extent necessary so that the Terms will otherwise remain in full force and effect. Our failure to enforce any part of the Terms is not a waiver of our right to later enforce that or any other part of the Terms. We may assign any of our rights and obligations under the Terms.Contact information if you have any questions about the Terms, please email us at support@multijunction.co.za